Data Protection Information

for customers, interested parties, suppliers and other business partners

In the following, we inform you about the processing of your personal data by us and about the rights to which you are entitled under the GDPR.
 

Name and contact details of the person in charge

The person responsible in accordance with Art. 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

EMUGE-Werk Richard Glimpel GmbH & Co. KG
Nürnberger Straße 96-100
91207 Lauf, Deutschland
Phone: +49 9123 186-0
Fax: +49 9123 14313
E-Mail: info@emuge.de

Contact details of the data protection officer

For questions and information on the handling of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer:
EMUGE-Werk Richard Glimpel GmbH & Co. KG
Data protection officer:
E-Mail: datenschutz@emuge.de

Collection and processing of personal data - purpose and legal basis

We process personal data that we receive in the course of our business relationship with customers, interested parties, suppliers and other business partners. The data concerned is master and communication data (such as contact details of contact persons: name, address, e-mail, telephone number).
We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the EU-GDPR and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Primarily, data processing is carried out for the purpose of initiating a contractual relationship and for contract processing. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR:

Furthermore, we process your personal data within the framework of the balancing of interests, legal basis Art. 6 para. 1 lit f) GDPR, to maintain the business relationship, to invite contacts for trade fairs, workshops and other events as well as for marketing purposes.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, we will process your personal data for advertising purposes on the basis of your consent Art. 6 1 lit. a) GDPR. This includes the following processes: Sending product information and other promotional communication by e-mail or by post (newsletter), communication on marketing campaigns, trade fairs and similar events, as well as competitions, market and opinion polling.
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. A certain form does not have to be observed. You can declare the revocation in writing, by e-mail or by telephone. The lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation is not affected. The revocation is only valid for the future.

Furthermore, we process your personal data on the basis of legal requirements, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR, for example to fulfil obligations to provide evidence under commercial and tax law and other legal requirements.

Information on shared responsibility

The companies of the EMUGE Group work closely together in the operation of the website and the web shop. This also applies to the processing of your personal data. Details of joint responsibility can be found here hier.
 

Categories of recipients of personal data

Within our company, access to your data is only granted to those persons and bodies who need it to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.
Your data will be transferred to certain companies within our group of companies, if they perform data processing tasks centrally for the companies affiliated within the group.
In addition, we may transfer your personal data to other recipients outside the group of companies, insofar as this is necessary to fulfil contractual and legal obligations. These are in particular:
  • other suppliers/service providers to whom we transfer personal data in order to carry out the project or order, for example logistics or transport service providers.
  • contract processors used by us (Art. 28 GDPR) such as IT service providers, computer centres, data destruction, marketing service providers such as printers and lettershops.
  • Transmission to third parties, for the fulfilment of obligations under commercial and tax law, as well as in the context of other legal obligations, for example to the tax office or other state authorities.
     
There is no active data transfer of personal data to the third country, unless this is necessary to fulfil the existing contract (for example: delivery of goods to a third country).

Duration of storage

Your personal data is stored by us for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the contractual obligations or to fulfil the contract.

After termination of the employment relationship, those personal data which we are legally obliged to keep will continue to be stored. This regularly results from legal obligations to provide evidence and retain records, which are regulated in the German Commercial Code and the German Fiscal Code, among others. The storage periods are up to ten years. In addition, personal data may be retained for the time during which claims can be made against us (statutory limitation period of three or up to thirty years). The data stored on the basis of a consent will be stored as long as this is necessary for advertising communication. As soon as you revoke your consent, your data will be deleted.
 

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data concerning you:
  • The right to be informed (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • The right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • The right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • The right to restrict processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
  • The right to restrict processing (Art. 21 GDPR)
  • The right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
     
You have the possibility to file a complaint with the above-mentioned data protection officer or with a data protection supervisory authority. You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach

Information on your right of objection under Article 21 GDPR

If you have given your consent to process your data, you can revoke it at any time. Such a revocation affects the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data after the revocation is received.
Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on the weighing of interests, you can object to the processing. This is the case if the processing is in particular not necessary to fulfil a contract with you. If you do so, please explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your objection, we will examine the situation and either stop or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling reasons worthy of protection on the basis of which we will continue the processing.